Privacy policy

Die nachfolgende Datenschutzerklärung gilt für die Nutzung unseres Online-Angebots auf www.sunity.ch.

We attach great importance to data protection. The collection and processing of your personal data is carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the EU Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP).

1 Person responsible

Is responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data or personal information:

VIVI Fashion & Design AG
Riedsortstrasse 54
CH-6353 Weggis
Switzerland

E-Mail: info@sunity.ch

If you wish to object to the collection, processing or use of your data by us in accordance with these data protection provisions, either as a whole or for individual measures, you can address your objection to the person responsible. You can save and print out this data protection declaration at any time.

2 General purposes of processing

We use personal data for the purpose of operating the website and to fulfill our order when a customer orders our goods.

3 What information we use and why

3.1 Hosting

The hosting services we use serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services and technical maintenance services that we use for the purpose of operating the website.

For this purpose, we or our hosting provider process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors of this website on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of our website.

3.2 Access data

We collect information about you when you use this website. We automatically collect information about your usage pattern and your interaction with us and register data about your computer or mobile device. We collect, store and use data about your access to our website (so-called server log files). These access data include:

- Name and URL of the accessed file

- Date and time of retrieval

- data volume transferred

- Message about successful retrieval (HTTP response code)

- Browser type and version

- Operating system

- Referrer URL (i.e. the previously visited page)

- Websites that are called up by the user's system via our website

- Internet service provider of the user

- IP address and the requesting provider

We use this log data without allocation to your person or other profiling for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operating, security and optimisation of our website, but also for anonymous recording of the number of visitors to our website (traffic) and the extent and type of use of our website and services, as well as for billing purposes to measure the number of clicks received from cooperation partners. Based on this information, we can provide personalized and location-based content and analyze traffic, troubleshoot and correct errors and improve our services.

We reserve the right to check the log data retrospectively if there is a justified suspicion of illegal use based on concrete evidence. We store IP addresses in the log files for a limited period of time if this is necessary for security purposes or if it is necessary for the provision of a service or the invoicing of a service, e.g. if you use one of our offers. After cancellation of the order process or after receipt of payment, we delete the IP address if it is no longer required for security purposes. We also store IP addresses if we have a concrete suspicion of a criminal offence in connection with the use of our website. We also save the date of your last visit (e.g. when registering, logging in, clicking on links, etc.) as part of your account.

3.3 Cookies

We use so-called session cookies to optimize our website. A session cookie is a small text file that is sent by the respective servers when you visit a website and is temporarily stored on your hard drive. This file as such contains a so-called session ID with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the shared session. This enables your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. These cookies are deleted after you close your browser. They serve, for example, to enable you to use the shopping basket function over several pages. We also use persistent cookies (also small text files that are stored on your terminal device) to a small extent, which remain on your terminal device and enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit. These cookies are stored on your hard drive and delete themselves after the specified time. Their lifetime is a maximum of 13 months. This enables us to present our offer to you in a more user-friendly, effective and secure manner and, for example, to display information on the site that is specially tailored to your interests. Our legitimate interest in using cookies is to make our website more user-friendly, more effective and safer. The following data and information are stored in the cookies:

- Log-in information

- Language settings

- search terms entered

- Information about the number of times our website is called up and the use of individual functions of our Internet presence.

When the cookie is activated, it is assigned an identification number and your personal data is not assigned to this identification number. Your name, IP address or similar data that would allow the cookie to be assigned to you will not be placed in the cookie. On the basis of cookie technology, we only receive pseudonymised information, for example about which pages of our shop were visited, which products were viewed, etc. You can set up your browser so that you are informed in advance about the setting of cookies and can decide in each individual case whether you want to exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general, or whether cookies should be prevented completely. This may limit the functionality of the website.

3.4 Data for the fulfillment of our contractual obligations

We process personal data that we need to fulfill our contractual obligations, such as name, address, e-mail address, ordered products, invoice and payment data. The collection of these data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. The data will be deleted after expiry of the warranty periods and statutory retention periods. Data linked to a user account will in any case be retained for the period of time during which this account is maintained.

3.5 Product recommendations

We will send you regular product recommendations by e-mail, independently of the newsletter. In this way, we will send you information about products from our range that you may be interested in based on your recent purchases of goods or services from us. In doing so, we comply strictly with the legal requirements. You can object to this at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. A notification in text form to the contact data mentioned under point 1 (e.g. e-mail, fax, letter) is sufficient for this purpose. Of course you will also find an unsubscribe link in every e-mail.

3.6 E-mail contact

If you contact us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), we will process your data to process the inquiry and in the event that follow-up questions arise. If the data processing is carried out to carry out pre-contractual measures which are carried out in response to your inquiry, or, if you are already our customer, to carry out the contract. We only process further personal data if you give your consent or if we have a justified interest in processing your data. A legitimate interest lies, for example, in replying to your e-mail.

4 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website by the visitor is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google has subjected itself to the Privacy-Shield-Agreement concluded between the European Union and the USA and is certified. Google thereby undertakes to comply with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. You can find more information in the entry linked below:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

We have activated IP anonymisation on this website (anonymizeIp). However, this will cause your IP address to be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with further services related to website and internet use.

The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the transfer of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

5 Storage period

Unless your request conflicts with a legal obligation to retain data (e.g. data retention), you have the right to have your data deleted. Data stored by us will be deleted if they are no longer required for their intended purpose and if there are no statutory retention periods. If deletion cannot be carried out because the data is required for permissible legal purposes, data processing will be restricted. In this case the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes.

6 Your rights as data subject

You have the right to access the personal data processed by us, to correct incorrect personal data, to block and delete such data. In addition, if you believe that your rights granted by the applicable data protection laws have been violated, you may lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority.

Customers and visitors to our website who reside in the EU also have a right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please send your request by e-mail or by post, clearly identifying yourself, to the address mentioned in point 1.

7 Data security

We make every effort to ensure the security of your data within the framework of the applicable data protection laws and technical possibilities.

Your personal data will be transmitted encrypted. This applies to your orders and also to the customer login. We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) coding system, but we would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Furthermore, we do not guarantee that our service will be available at certain times; disturbances, interruptions or failures cannot be excluded. The servers used by us are regularly and carefully secured.

8 Transfer of data to third parties

No data transfer to non-EU/EEA countries

As a matter of principle, we only use your personal data within our company. If and to the extent that we involve third parties in the fulfillment of contracts (e.g. logistics service providers), they will only receive personal data to the extent that the transmission is necessary for the corresponding service.

In the event that we outsource certain parts of the data processing ("contract processing"), we contractually oblige contract processors to use personal data only in accordance with the requirements of the data protection laws and to ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject.

With the exception of the case referred to in this declaration in Section 4, no data transfer to bodies or persons outside the EU or EEA takes place and is not planned.

9 Adjustments to the data protection declaration

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. In this case we will provide you with the amended version of the Privacy Policy in an appropriate form.

Last update: 27.04.2020